News and Updates
FY2016 Cycle 2 Creative Space Grant Recipients
Monday, December 21, 2015 12:00 AM

 Creative Space Grant recipient Little Lord in rehearsal for Pocahontas, and/or AMERICA at South Oxford Space

(Photo by Michael Levinton)

 

FY2016 has been a record breaking year for the Creative Space grant. The most applications A.R.T./New York has received for a grant were Cycle 1 and Cycle 2 of Creative Space for FY16. Even as the field for Creative Space has become more competitive, this cycle A.R.T./New York awarded more grants than we ever had before, with 69 applicants receiving free rehearsal space. 

The following 69 companies received a total of 2950 hours through the Creative Space Grant program, supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, for use between January 1 and June 30, 2016.

  • {Your Name Here} A Queer Theater
  • 600 HIGHWAYMEN
  • American Renaissance Theater Company
  • The Amoralists Theatre Company
  • Ars Nova
  • ArtsConnection
  • The Assembly Theater Project
  • Blessed Unrest
  • Braata Productions
  • The Brick Theater, Inc.
  • Broken Box Mime Theater
  • The Civilians
  • Clubbed Thumb
  • CO/LAB Theater Group
  • CollaborationTown
  • Colloquy Collective
  • Colt Coeur
  • The Dirty Blondes
  • Dramatic Question Theatre
  • The Dreamscape Theatre
  • Epic Theatre Ensemble
  • The Foundry Theatre
  • Fresh Ground Pepper
  • Girl Be Heard
  • Glass Bandits Theater Company
  • Guerrilla Shakespeare Project
  • The Habitat Theater Company
  • HERE
  • Houses on the Moon Theater Company
  • The Irish Repertory Theatre Company, Inc.
  • Keen Company
  • Little Lord
  • Little Shadow Productions
  • Live Source
  • Ma-Yi Theater Company
  • The Mad Ones
  • Mint Theater Company
  • The Movement Theatre Company
  • Naked Angels
  • New Georges
  • New Ohio Theatre
  • The New Stage Theatre Company
  • Page 73 Productions
  • Pan Asian Repertory Theatre
  • Parallel Exit, Inc.
  • Partial Comfort Productions
  • The Pearl Theatre Company
  • Peculiar Works Project
  • The Playwrights Realm
  • Prospect Theater Company
  • Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • Resonance Ensemble
  • Rising Circle Theater Collective
  • Scandinavian American Theater Company
  • The Shadow Box Theatre
  • The Shakespeare Society
  • Sinking Ship Productions
  • Superhero Clubhouse
  • Target Margin Theater
  • The TEAM
  • Tectonic Theater Project
  • Theater Breaking Through Barriers Corp.
  • Theater Reconstruction Ensemble
  • Theatre 167
  • Untitled Theater Company No. 61
  • Vineyard Theatre
  • Voyage Theater Company
  • Woodshed Collective
  • Working Theater

 

 

 

 


 

 
2016 Design Enhancement Fund Grantees
Friday, December 18, 2015 12:00 AM

  2015 Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Grantee The Team’s production of RoosevElvis (Photo by: Sue Kessler)

Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes created their namesake foundation to support the design and production costs of New York City-based nonprofit theatre companies. The Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Design Enhancement Fund provides grants intended to augment the artistic needs of a production and allow a designer to more fully realize their artistic vision for a production. 

A.R.T./New York is proud to announce the FY2016 recipients of the Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Design Enhancement fund. 

The following 7 companies received a total of $63,000 through the Edith Lutyens and Norman Bel Geddes Design Enhancement fund to enhance designs for these productions in 2016.

The Assembly Theater Project // I Will Look Forward to This Later 
To Enhance Designs by Nick Benacerraf, Kate Fry, Barbara Samuels, and Asa Wember

Ars Nova // Sky-Pony's The Wildness
To Enhance Designs by Adam Koch

The Barrow Group // Enemy of the People
To Enhance Designs by Edward T. Morris

Clubbed Thumb // Men On Boats
To Enhance Designs by Arnulfo Maldonado and Asta Bennie Hostetter

New York City Players // REALLY
To Enhance Designs by Michael Schmelling

Prospect Theater Company // Death for Five Voices
To Enhance Designs by Ann Bartek, Susan M. Nicholson, and Sidney Shannon

Target Margin Theater // Drunken with What?
To Enhance Designs by David Herskovits

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 
Meet Your Brooklyn Elected Officials
Wednesday, November 18, 2015 12:00 AM

ATTENTION A.R.T./New York Members
 
Do you perform in Brooklyn?
Are you a performing artist living in Brooklyn?
Do you offer performing arts programming for Brooklyn's schools, community centers, or senior centers?
 
If you answered YES to any of these questions...
 
YOU'RE INVITED
To Meet Your Brooklyn Elected Officials!

Friday, December 4th, 2015
10:00-11:00am
LuEsther T Mertz South Oxford Space
138 South Oxford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Invited Elected Officials Include:
(attendance pending availability)
 
Brooklyn Borough President
Hon. Eric L. Adams
&
New York City Council Members
Hon. Jimmy Van Bramer
(Event Co-Host; Majority Leader & Chair, Committee on Cultural Affairs)
 
Hon. Laurie A. Cumbo
(Event Co-Host & Chair, Committee on Women's Issues)
Hon. Inez Barron
Hon. Robert Cornegy
Hon. Chaim M. Deutsch
Hon. Rafael Espinal
Hon. Mathieu Eugene
Hon. Vincent J. Gentile
Hon. David G. Greenfield
Hon. Brad Lander
Hon. Stephen Levin
Hon. Alan Maisel
Hon. Darlene Mealy
Hon. Carlos Menchaca
Hon. Antonio Reynoso
Hon. Mark Treyger
Hon. Jumaane D. Williams 
 
Program includes breakfast and a performance by Brooklyn non-profit theatre, Elders Share The Arts!
RSVP to Rachel Haspel - rhaspel@art-newyork.org by 11/30/2015
 
<< first < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > last >>

Page 15 of 31