- Accessibility
- Services
- Membership
- Grants
- Space
- Resources
- Podcast
- EP 1, “OOBA // THEN AND NOW”
- EP 2, “SITI COMPANY // THE SUN HAS SET”
- EP 3, “LYNNETTE TAYLOR // WARRIOR LOVE”
- EP 4, “THE CAREGIVERS // BRINGING OUR WHOLE SELVES”
- EP 5, “TAVIA RIVÉE JEFFERSON // LAUNCH THE CLASS!”
- EP 6, "REBECCA KELLYG // HARMONIZING WITH THE SELF"
- EP 7, "THERESA BUCHHEISTER // THE ILLUSION OF STABILITY"
- EP 8, TECHNICIAN TRAINING // SENDING THE ELEVATOR BACK DOWN
- EP 9, NEW LEADERSHIP // TO BE OF SERVICE
- Support
- About Us
On Monday, August 1, 2011, The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation announced the contenders for its 2011 IT Awards. Out of 121 total nominees, A.R.T./New York's member theatres racked up an astounding 51 nominations and were represented in all 19 award categories!
Since 2004, the IT Awards have honored the outstanding work being done by New York City's Off-Off-Broadway artists. And as this year's nominations affirm, A.R.T./New York's prolific small and emerging theatres play a significant role in the continued vitality of this important community. We are so proud to support these innovative artists!
The IT Awards Ceremony will be held on September 19, 2011. For more information, visit www.nyitawards.com. Below is a list of A.R.T./New York members who were nominated for awards.
Outstanding Ensemble
Tonya Canada, Megan Hill, Polly Lee, Michael Levinton, Hugh Sinclair, Laura von Holt, Donya K. Washington, Stephanie Weeks, Merlin Whitehawk, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
Whitney Branan, Jennifer DiDonato, Tauren Hagans, Robert Anthony Jones, Edward Juvier, Lorinne Lampert, Aaron J. Libby, Jake Mendes, Trey Mitchell, Jan-Peter Pedross, Colin Pritchard, Megan Rosenblatt, Chloe Sabin, Dawn Trautman, Craig Treubert, Tyler Wallach, Eric Weaver, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Solo Performance
Andrea Caban, Questions My Mother Can't Answer, Coyote REP Theatre Company & the terraNOVA Collective
Nat Cassidy, Things At The Doorstep: An Evening of Horror Based on the Works of H.P. Lovecraft, Manhattan Theatre Source
Greg Oliver Bodine, and Nat Cassidy Grant Neale, Polanski, Polanski, terraNOVA Collective
Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
David Darrow, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Colin Pritchard, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
Becky Byers, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Nicole Taylor, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Laura von Holt, (oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Trent Dawson, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Jeff Paul, Interchange, WorkShop Theater Company
Craig E. Treubert, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
Kelly Anne Burns, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Daphne Gaines, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Outstanding Director
Michole Biancosino, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Hans Friedrichs, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Leslie Kincaid Burby, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Paul Zimet, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Outstanding Choreography/Movement
Karina Casiano and Daniel Irizarry, The Orphans, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club presents La Criatura Theater
Aaron Haskell, Wake Up, You're Dead, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Christine O'Grady, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Lighting Design
Ben Hagen, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Stan Pressner, Pass The Blutwurst, Bitte, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Outstanding Costume Design
Machine Dazzle, The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Ryan J. Moller, The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
Outstanding Set Design
Kevin Judge, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Duane Pagano, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Jason Paradine, Dog Act, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Outstanding Sound Design
Quentin Chiappetta, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Christopher Loar, (un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Amit Prakash, The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company
Outstanding Innovative Design
Volodymyr Klyuzko and Mikhail Shraga, Projection Design, Raven, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Alex Koch, Video and Projection Design, Feeder: A Love Story by James Carter, terraNOVA Collective
Outstanding Original Music
Live Footage, Displaced Wedding, New Worlds Theatre Project
Colonna Sonora, Woyzeck, Toy Box Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Short Script
Vincent Marano, My Baby, Ingenius Short Play Festival, Manhattan Theatre Source
Outstanding Original Full-Length Script
Eddie Antar, The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
Outstanding Performance Art Production
(un)afraid, New York Neo-Futurists
Hold Music, PegLeg Productions / Culture Project's Women Center Stage 2011
Locker #4173b, New York Neo-Futurists
Wake Up, You're Dead, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Woman of Leisure and Panic, terraNOVA Collective
Outstanding Production of a Musical
(oh my god I am so) THIRST(y), Little Lord (a theater company)
Reefer Madnes the musical, The Gallery Players
The Drowsy Chaperone, The Gallery Players
The Human Comedy, Astoria Performing Arts Center
The Walk Across America For Mother Earth, La MaMa Experimental Theater Club
Outstanding Production of a Play
The Navigator, WorkShop Theater Company
The Revival, Project Y Theatre Company